022-66337137 [email protected]

The Indian Standard Medium Channel (ISMC) is a weight chart used to calculate the weight of various steel products in India. The weights are calculated based on the dimensions of the products, such as width, height, and length. This weight chart is used by manufacturers to determine the price of their products, as well as by customers to compare the prices of different products. The ISMC weight chart is an important tool for both manufacturers and consumers in the steel industry in India.

What is ISMC?

The Indian Standard Medium Channel (ISMC) is a weight measure used in India. It is defined as the average weight of all channels of Indian television networks that reach at least 75% of the households in India. The ISMC was created by the Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) in 2015.

The ISMC is used to calculate advertising rates and evaluate audience reach. It is also used by broadcasters and media buyers to understand which channels have the greatest viewership.

The ISMC provides a common currency for comparing TV channels across different genres, languages, and regions. This allows for more accurate measurement of channel performance and allows for more effective planning and buying of media campaigns.

Importance of using the ISMC Weight Chart

There are many reasons why it is important to use the ISMC Weight Chart when you are looking for steel beams. The most important reason is that this chart provides accurate information about the weight of different sizes of steel beams. This means that you can be sure that you are ordering the right size beam for your project.

Another reason to use the ISMC Weight Chart is that it can help you save money on your project. If you know the weight of the beam you need, you can often find a better price by ordering a larger size beam and then cutting it down to the size you need. This can be a significant saving over buying a custom-size beam.

The ISMC Weight Chart is also a valuable tool for comparing different types of steel beams. By knowing the weights of different types and sizes of beams, you can make sure that you are getting the strongest possible beam for your project. This can be critical in some applications where strength is paramount.

Finally, the ISMC Weight Chart provides a convenient reference for identifying steel beams. When you are looking at abeam in a store or online, it can be difficult to determine its exact size and weight. However, if you refer to the chart, you can quickly and easily identify the beam you need based on its dimensions and weight. This can save you time and frustration when shopping for steel beams.

How to use the ISMC Weight Chart

The ISMC Weight Chart is a tool used by Indian steel manufacturers to calculate the weight of various steel products. The chart is based on the ISMC standard, which defines the dimensions and weights of steel products.

To use the ISMC Weight Chart, simply select the product you wish to calculate the weight for from the drop-down menu. Enter the dimensions of the product, then click “Calculate Weight”. The weight will be displayed in kilograms.

If you’re not sure of a product’s dimensions, you can also browse the chart by product category. Simply select the category from the drop-down menu, then choose the specific product from the list. The dimensions and weight will be displayed for that product.

What are the benefits of using the ISMC Weight Chart?

There are numerous benefits to using the ISMC Weight Chart when looking to purchase steel beams. Firstly, by using this chart you can more easily identify the correct size and weight of Indian Standard Medium Channel (ISMC) steel beams that you need for your construction project. Secondly, the use of this chart allows for a more accurate estimate of the total cost of materials required for your project. Finally, the ISMC Weight Chart provides a convenient reference point for future projects.

Angle/Channel/Beam sections Indian Standards

ISMB: Indian Standard Medium Weight Beam

ISMC – Indian Standard Medium Weight Channel

ISJB: Indian Standard Junior Beams

ISLB: Indian Standard Light Weight Beams

ISWB: Indian Standard Wide Flange Beams

In Australia, Universal Beams (UB) and Columns are well-known brand names (UC).

Ms Channel Weight in Kg

Indian StandardSizesWeight in Kg Per FootWeight in Kg per Meter
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA75 * 40 * 4.82.1767.14
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA100 * 50 * 52.9149.56
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA125 * 65 * 5.33.99313.10
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA150 * 75 * 5.75.12116.80
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA175 * 75 * 65.97519.60
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA200 * 75 * 6.26.79822.30
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA250 * 82 * 910.42634.2
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA300 * 90 * 7.811.06736.3
ISMC/ ISMB/ ISA400 * 100 * 8.815.27450.1

JINDAL make Weight Channel Chart

Depth (mm) * Flange (mm) * Sectional Weight (kg/m)
ISMC 250 * 80 * 30.6ISMC 300 * 90 * 36.3
ISMC 250 * 82 * 34.2ISMC 300 * 92 * 41.5
ISMC 250 * 83 * 38.1ISMC 300 * 93 * 46.2
ISMC 250 * 83 * 38.1ISMC 400 * 100 * 50.1

SAIL (Steel Authority of India Limited)

Structural steel section sizes and weight of beams/joists, channels, and angles

Structural SectionsDimensionsWeightLength
 mmkg/mm
ChannelBhilai Steel Plant
75 * 40 * 4.87.1410 to 12
100 * 50 * 59.56 
 125 * 65 * 5.313.110 to 11.5
125 * 66 * 613.7for all dimensions
150 * 75 * 5.716.8 
150 * 76 * 6.517.7 
175 * 75 * 619.6 
200 * 75 * 6.222.3 
200 * 76 * 7.524.3 
 250 * 82 * 934.210 to 12
300 * 90 * 7.836.3for all dimensions
400 * 100 * 8.850.1 

VIZAG (RINL: – RASHTRIYA ISPAT NIGAM LIMITED )

Steel Channel Weight Per Kg

Side(mm) * Side(mm) * Thickness range (mm)Section Weight (Kg/m)
MC *40 * 32 * 54.82
MC 75 * 40 * 4.87.14
MC 100 * 50 * 59.56
MC 125 * 65 * 5.313.1
MC 150 * 75 * 5.716.8

Manufacturing Grades:

Steel Channel  IS :808 – 1989 / IS :3954 – 1981
Tolerance as per:- 
Steel Channel  IS :1852 – 1985 / IS :3954 – 1981
Grades as per:- 
Steel Channel  IS :2062 :E250 A – 2006

ISMC Weight Chart Per Meter and Kg

TypeWeight per meter (kg)Depth of Section(mm)Sectional area(cm²)Thickness of Flange(mm)Width of Flange(mm)Thickness of web(mm)
ISMC 75  6.8  75  8.677.3404.4
ISMC 100  9.210011.707.5504.7
ISMC 12512.712516.198.1655.0
ISMC 15016.415020.889.0755.4
ISMC 17519.117524.3810.2755.7
ISMC 20022.120028.2111.4756.1
ISMC 22525.922533.0112.4806.4
ISMC 25030.425038.6714.1807.1
ISMC 30038.830045.6413.6907.6
ISMC 35042.135053.6613.51008.1
ISMC 40049.440062.9315.31008.6

Structural Steel Channel Weight Calculator

Steel Plate Weight Calculator and Sheet/ Coil/ Strips Dimensions chart
Grade of Raw Material
Type of Raw Material  
     
Input Size of Raw Material    
Channel Weight Calculator / Online MS Channel Weight Calculator
Width  
Height
Wall Thickness
Length
Cut Weight Grams.  
Close Bitnami banner

How to figure out how much the mild steel channel weighs?

Mild steel channels are U-shaped steel structures that can be described by the size and thickness of their sides. Mild steel channels have two parts: the flange at the bottom and the web at the top. The flange is the horizontal part at the bottom, and the web is the vertical part at the top.

It has sides that are not the same length. For example, a Mild Steel channel has sides that are 100 mm wide and 50 mm wide, and it is 5 mm thick.

MS channel size

We know that MS channel consists of flange and web, it comes in several sizes ranging between 75×40×4.8 mm to 400× 100× 8.8 mm.

The weight of the MS channel is calculated in Kg per meter or in Kg per foot. Clearly higher dimensions will have higher weighted values and lower dimensions have a lower weight value.

For example, an MS channel has a dimension of 100×50×5 mm

Mild Steel Channel Unit Weight

Unit weight of MS channel calculated by formula weight = volume × density & density of steel is 7850 Kg/m3 and volume is calculated by multiplying web height × flange width × thickness.

Mild Steel Channel Weight in kg per Meter

MS Web Volume

MS Channel Size = 100×50×5 mm

Web Depth = 100 mm =0.1m

Web Thickness = 5 mm=0.005 m

Web Length = 1 m

Volume = l×b×h

Volume = 0.1×0.005×1 m3

Web Volume = 0.0005 m3

  • Two flange Volume

MS Channel Size = 100×50×5 mm

Flange Width = 50_5 mm =45mm=0.045 m

Flange Thickness = 5 mm=0.005 m

Flange Length = 1 m

Volume = l×b×h

Volume = 0.045×0.005×1 m3

Flange Volume = 0.000225 m3

Two Flange Volume = 0.000225×2 m3

Two Flange Volume of = 0.000450 m3

MS channel Total volume

Total volume = volume of flange+ volume of web

Total volume = 0.000450 +0.0005 m3

Total volume =0.000950m3

4) Weight of MS channel

Weight = volume× density

Volume = 0.000950 m3

Density of steel = 7850 kg/m3

Weight = 0.000950m3×7850 kg/m3

Weight of MS channel = 7.45 kg/m

Ans: MS channel unit weight will be 7.45 kg

Conclusion

The ISMC (Indian Standard Medium Channel) Weight chart is a great resource for those looking to find out the weight of various steel products. This chart includes the weights of various sizes of ISMCs, so it is useful for a variety of applications. This chart is especially helpful for those in the construction industry, as it can help them determine how much steel they need for their projects.

Read More :

Production-linked incentive: The deadline for steel PLI applications may be pushed back again: As a result, instead of 2023-24 as proposed in the scheme guideline announced in October, the release of incentives under the scheme would begin in 2024-25.

What is a Scheduled 40 Steel Pipe? : The most common pipe schedule is Schedule 40 steel pipe. It can be galvanized but isn’t required, and it’s commonly used in water and gas lines. It can also show up in spots that require decoration or support.

WhatsApp chat
Call Now ButtonCall Now
Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami