Inconel Temperature Resistance Chart for All Grades

by | Aug 25, 2026 | Blog | 0 comments

The most important thing about Inconel from a specs point of view is its ability to maintain strength and resist oxidation at high enough temperatures that would otherwise cause other stainless steels to become soft or scale. one heat limit. Grade 625 tops out well below grade 601. The chart below lines up the maximum service temperature for every Inconel and Incoloy grade Kalpataru Piping supplies, so you can shortlist a grade for a spec or RFQ in one pass. For the fuller picture on composition, general properties, and melting point, start with our Inconel material grades, properties, and composition guide, then come back here for the temperature-specific comparison.

Inconel Maximum Service Temperature: All Grades (Master Chart)

Grade

UNS No.

Approx. Max Continuous Service Temp

Notes

Inconel 600

N06600

Up to ~1,000–1,150°C (oxidation); high strength retained to ~650°C

Strength and oxidation limits differ; see “Why Different Sources Quote Different Max Temperatures” below

Inconel 601

N06601

Up to ~1,090–1,150°C

Excellent oxidation resistance; good creep strength above 500°C

Inconel 617

N06617

Up to ~1,100°C

High-temperature strength and oxidation resistance

Inconel 625

N06625

~980°C (continuous service) / up to 1,093°C (strength retention, per source)

See “Why Different Sources Quote Different Max Temperatures” for why figures vary by source

Inconel 690

N06690

Effective to ~1,000°C+

Chosen mainly for chloride and high-temperature water SCC resistance

Inconel 718

N07718

Good strength and toughness up to ~650–700°C

Precipitation-hardened; loses strength above this range

Inconel X-750

N07750

Good strength below ~980°C

Common in springs, fasteners, gas turbine components

Incoloy 800 / 800H / 800HT

N08800 / N08810 / N08811

Strength maintained above ~600°C; oxidation-resistant to ~1,100°C

800H/800HT variants improved for creep service

Incoloy 825

N08825

General service typically below ~550°C

Selected for corrosion resistance, not high-temperature strength

 

Strength Retention vs Temperature (Inconel 600 and 625)

A max temperature figure only tells you when a grade starts to fail. It does not tell you how much strength you still have at 400°C versus 700°C, which is the number that actually drives a wall-thickness or fastener-torque calculation. The table below tracks tensile and yield strength across five temperature points for Inconel 600, and flags where the same data needs to be pulled for Inconel 625.

Temp (°C)

Inconel 600 Tensile (MPa)

Inconel 600 Yield (MPa)

Inconel 625 Tensile (MPa)

Inconel 625 Yield (MPa)

316

624

214

See mill certificate / ASTM B446

See mill certificate / ASTM B446

427

609

203

See mill certificate / ASTM B446

See mill certificate / ASTM B446

538

579

183

See mill certificate / ASTM B446

See mill certificate / ASTM B446

649

448

117

See mill certificate / ASTM B446

See mill certificate / ASTM B446

760

103

28

See mill certificate / ASTM B446

See mill certificate / ASTM B446

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum temperature Inconel can withstand?

Depending on the grade, Inconel can withstand temperatures from about 650°C to over 1,100°C.

Which Inconel grade has the highest temperature resistance?

Inconel 601 and Incoloy 800HT are suitable for continuous service above 1,100°C in oxidizing conditions.

What is the difference between Inconel 625 and Inconel 718 in terms of temperature limits?

Inconel 625 can handle around 980°C, while Inconel 718 is generally limited to approximately 650–700°C.

Why do different sources give different maximum temperatures for the same Inconel grade?

Because temperature limits depend on oxidation resistance, strength retention, and continuous or intermittent service.

At what temperature does Inconel 718 lose its strength?

Inconel 718 generally maintains good strength up to around 650–700°C, after which its strength decreases.

Is Inconel better than stainless steel at high temperatures?

Yes, Inconel generally provides better high-temperature strength and oxidation resistance than standard stainless steel grades such as 304 and 316.

Can Inconel 600 be used continuously above 1,000°C?

Yes, Inconel 600 can provide oxidation resistance above 1,000°C, although its load-bearing strength is lower at these temperatures.

Which Inconel grade should I choose for a furnace or heat exchanger application?

For furnaces, Inconel 601 or Incoloy 800HT are suitable for high temperatures. For corrosive heat-exchanger service, Inconel 625 or Incoloy 825 may be preferred.

Contact Us

    Enquire Now

    Fill the below form and get in touch with us, we’ll call you back.

    Fill the Captcha:

    Recent Blogs

    Inconel 625 vs Stainless Steel 316

    Inconel 625 vs Stainless Steel 316

    Inconel 625 and Stainless Steel 316 both show up on the same spec sheets for oil & gas, chemical processing and marine equipment, but one is a nickel-based superalloy and the other is an iron-based stainless, and mixing them up on a BOM gets expensive fast.The...

    read more
    Copper Nickel 90/10 vs 70/30: Complete Comparison Guide

    Copper Nickel 90/10 vs 70/30: Complete Comparison Guide

    When selecting piping, tubing, or marine hardware in extreme conditions, marine engineers and buyers are faced with one vital dilemma, which is Copper Nickel 90/10 or 70/30? Both alloys are high-grade copper-nickel (Cu-Ni) alloys known for their resistance to...

    read more
    Enquire Now
    close slider

      Enquire Now

      Fill the below form and get in touch with us, we’ll call you back.

      Fill the Captcha:
      WhatsApp chat